Under Graduate Programmes

B.Sc General

B.Sc. (General)

The Admissions are done at eligible conditions :-

  • The student should have passed Class XII in the Science stream from any recognized board or
  • Any other examinations in science stream considered as equivalent there to.

List of languages offered: Kannada, Hindi, English, Telugu, Sanskrit, Urdu.(any two)

List of Optionals Offered: (Any one Combination)

Sl. No.

Combination Code

Combination

1

A

PCM: Physics-Chemistry- Mathematics

2

B

PMCs: Physics- Mathematics- Computer Science

3

C

BBZ: Biochemistry- Botany- Zoology

4

D

CBZ: Chemistry- Botany- Zoology

5

E

BBM: Biochemistry- Botany- Micrbiology

6

F

CBM: Chemistry- Botany- Microbiology

7

G

BMF: Biochemistry- Microbiology- Food Science and Nutrition

8

H

CZEs: Chemistry- Zoology- Environmental Science

9

I

BZEs: Biochemistry- Zoology- Environmental Science



Course Details :

Duration: 3 Years

Credits: 144

Scheme: Semester ( CBCS)

Courses

Semester

Course Code

Course Title

Biochemistry

First

BBCDSC-1

Introduction to Biochemistry

Second

BBCDSC-2

Bioorganic chemistry

Third

BBCDSC-3

Human physiology & Nutrition

Fourth

BBCDSC-4

Biomolecules

Fifth

BBCDSE-1

Microbiology & Basic Immunology

BBCDSE-2

Enzymology

BBCDSE-3

Biochemical techniques

Sixth

BBCDSE-4

Metabolism

BBCDSE-5

Clinical biochemistry

BBCDSE-6

Molecular biology and Genetic engineering

Botany

First

BBOTDSC-1

Phycology, Mycology and Microbiology

Second

BBOTDSC -2

Bryophytes, Pteridophytes, Gymnosperms

Third

BBOTDSC -3

Biomolecules and Cell Biology

Fourth

BBOTDSC -4

Anatomy of Angiosperms

Fifth

BBOTDSE -1

Plant Physiology and Metabolism

BBOTDSE-2

Cytogenetics

BBOTDSE -3

Taxonomy of Flowering Plants

Sixth

BBOTDSE -4

Plant Pathology and Biotechnology

BBOTDSE -5

Plant Ecology and Phytogeography

BBOTDSE -6

Economic Botany and Plant Resource Utilization

Chemistry

First

BCDSC-1

Chemistry – I

Second

BCDSC-2

Chemistry – II

Third

BCDSC-3

Chemistry – III

Fourth

BCDSC-4

Chemistry – IV

Fifth

BCDSE-1

Chemistry -V

BCDSE-2

Chemistry -VI

BCDSE-3

Chemistry -VII

Sixth

BCDSE-4

Chemistry -VIII

BCDSE-5

Chemistry -IX

BCDSE-6

Chemistry -X

Computer Science

First

BCSDSC-1

Basic concepts of computer & C programming

Second

BCSDSC-2

Data structure using C++

Third

BCSDSC-3

Python Programming

Fourth

BCSDSC-4

Object oriented programming with java

Fifth

BCSDSE-1

DBMS

BCSDSE-2

Operating system

BCSDSE-3

Visual Technology

Sixth

BCSDSE-4

Computer Networks

BCSDSE-5

Web designing

BCSDSE-6

Digital Image Processing

Environmental Science

First

BESDSC-1

Fundamentals of Environmental Science

Second

BESDSC-2

Ecology and Ecosystem Dynamics

Third

BESDSC-3

Environmental Pollution and Monitoring

Fourth

BESDSC-4

Environmental conservation and

Management

Fifth

BESDSE-1

Natural Resource Management

BESDSE-2

Environmental Laws and Policies

BESDSE-3

Human-Wildlife Conflict & Wildlife Management

Sixth

BESDSE-4

Climate Change – Mitigation and adaptation

BESDSE-5

Eco Restoration and Sustainable

Development

BESDSE-6

Green Technologies

Food Science and Nutrition

First

BFSNDSC-1

Human Physiology

Second

BFSNDSC-2

Food Science

Third

BFSNDSC-3

Principles of Nutrition

Fourth

BFSNDSC-4

Food Chemistry

Fifth

BFSNDSE-1

Community Nutrition

BFSNDSE-2

Food Microbiology

BFSNDSE-3

Clinical Nutrition

Sixth

BFSNDSE-4

Dietetics

BFSNDSE-5

Food Service Management

BFSNDSE-6

Food Preservation and Quality control

Mathematics

First

BMDSC-1

Mathematics -I

Second

BMDSC-2

Mathematics -II

Third

BMDSC-3

Mathematics-III

Fourth

BMDSC-4

Mathematics -IV

Fifth

BMDSE-1

Mathematics -V

BMDSE-2

Mathematics-VI

BMDSE-3

Mathematics -VII

Sixth

BMDSE-4

Mathematics -VIII

BMDSE-5

Mathematics -IX

BMDSE-6

Mathematics –X

Microbiology

First

BMBDSC-1

General Microbiology

Second

BMBDSC-2

Structure and Classification of Microbes

Third

BMBDSC-3

Techniques in Microbiology

Fourth

BMBDSC-4

Microbial Physiology and Genetics

Fifth

BMBDSE-1

Medical Microbiology and Immunology

BMBDSE-2

Industrial Microbiology

BMBDSE-3

Molecular Biology and Genetic Engineering

Sixth

BMBDSE-4

Agriculture, Food and Dairy Microbiology

BMBDSE-5

Environmental Microbiology and Microbial Ecology

BMBDSE-6

Microbial Biotechnology

Physics

First

BPDSC-1

Mechanics

Second

BPDSC-2

Thermal Physics and Sound

Third

BPDSC-3

Electricity and Magnetism

Fourth

BPDSC-4

Waves and Optics

Fifth

BPDSE-1

Fundamentals of Atomic and Molecular Physics

BPDSE-2

Electronics

BPDSE-3

Mathematical Methods of Physics

Sixth

BPDSE-4

Classical Mechanics & Quantum Mechanics

BPDSE-5

Elements of Modern Physics

BPDSE-6

Solid State Physics

Zoology

First

BZDSC-1

Biology of Invertebrates

Second

BZDSC-2

Biology of Vertebrates

Third

BZDSC-3

Biochemistry & Physiology

Fourth

BZDSC-4

Genetics

Fifth

BZDSE-1

Cell and Molecular Biology

BZDSE-2

Ecology, Ethology

BZDSE-3

Animal Physiology and Human anatomy

Sixth

BZDSE-4

Reproductive Biology

BZDSE-5

Embryology & Evolution

BZDSE-6

Parasitic & non-parasitic Diseases

KARNATAKA STATE OPEN UNIVERSITY, MYSURU

Courses of KSOU are recognised by University Grants Commision (UGC) New-Delhi vide order No: F.No 14-5/2018 (DEB-I) Dated : 14th August 2018 for the period from 2018-19 to 2022-23

All contents in this website is owned and goverened by KSOU Mysuru and should not be copied or used in any other means of media without written consent from the concerned authorities. * Copyrights © 2022 KSOU Mysuru. All rights reserved.